Scotland Women select team to play Spain in Six Nations warm up

Scotland Women have selected their team to play Spain at Scotstoun Stadium this Sunday (21 January, kick-off 1pm) in their final match before the Six Nations.

The starting team features some notable positional changes for established players.

Full-time professional, Jade Konkel, who typically plays in the back-row, starts at prop, as she did for the first time in Scotland Women XV’s match versus Spain in November.

Hannah Smith makes the switch from centre to flanker, having scored the final try in November’s match from her usual spot in the backs.

Captain Lisa Martin returns to inside centre, following a change to scrum-half for Scotland’s last match, and will partner Lisa Thomson.

Shade Munro said: “Spain are currently ranked higher than Scotland and we will have to be at our very best to beat them.

“The selection for this match was extremely difficult which is testament to the players and the competition for places that has developed.

“The more we have trained together the better prepared we have become and we are eager to show what we are capable of in our performances.

“We have been building momentum and developing as a team over the past couple of seasons and it was especially pleasing to see the cohesion of the team continue to grow over the Autumn.”

Scotland Women will open their Six Nations campaign away to Wales on Friday 2 February at Parc Eirias in Colwyn Bay (kick-off 6pm).

The squad will then host France and, later, England at Scotstoun before travelling to Ireland and Italy respectively.

Tickets for Scotland v Spain and Scotland Women’s Six Nations home fixtures against France (Saturday 10 February, kick-off 7:05pm) and England (Friday 23 February, kick-off 7:05pm) are available at scottishrugby.org. 

 

Scotland team to play Spain at Scotstoun Stadium

Sunday 21 January (kick-off 1pm)

15. Chloe Rollie** (Lille Metropole Rugby Club Villeneuvois)

14. Liz Musgrove (Edinburgh University)

13. Lisa Thomson** (Lille Metropole Rugby Club Villeneuvois)

12. Lisa Martin* (DMP Sharks)

11. Rhona Lloyd* (Edinburgh University)

 

10. Helen Nelson* (Murrayfield Wanderers)

9. Jenny Maxwell (Loughborough Lightning)

 

1. Jade Konkel** (Lille Metropole Rugby Club Villeneuvois)

2. Rachel Malcolm (Loughborough Lightning)

3. Megan Kennedy* (Stirling County)

4. Emma Wassell* (Murrayfield Wanderers)

5. Deborah McCormack (Harlequins)

6. Hannah Smith (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

7. Louise McMillan* (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

8. Sarah Bonar (Loughborough Lightning)

 

Substitutes 

16. Lana Skeldon* (Watsonians)

17. Siobhan McMillan (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

18. Lindsey Smith (Hillhead/Jordanhill)

19. Mags Lowish (Loughborough Lightning)

20. Siobhan Cattigan (Stirling County/Stirling Univeristy)

21. Jodie Rettie (Thurrock RFC)

22. Sarah Law** (Edinburgh University/Murrayfield Wanderers)

23. Lauren Harris* (Edinburgh University)

 

* BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Supported Player 2017/18

** BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 3 Player 2017/18