Scotland U20 Development team announced ahead of Romania clash

Head Coach Ben Cairns named his Scotland U20 Development team for Sunday’s match with Romania U20 at Greenock Wanderers RFC (kick-off 12 noon).

The team claimed victory against Scottish Students in their first game of the season last month and hope to do the same against their Romanian counterparts this weekend.

The U20 Development team coaching group consists of former Scotland internationalists Ben Cairns, Stevie Lawrie and Peter Murchie.

Head Coach, Ben Cairns, said: “We are all really looking forward to the game, it will be another tough contest against what we expect to be a very physical Romanian side.

It was great to get the win versus Scottish Students and I know the players have learned a lot from the match. The game on Sunday provides us with an opportunity to put some of those lessons into practice.

“The majority selected were involved in our first match, however we have also been bolstered by the release of some players involved with the U20 6 Nations squad and we also wanted to give some other U20 Development players a chance to put their hand up for our final match versus France U19 in April.”

The game will give players an opportunity to vie for selection for the Scotland U20 squad which will take on France next month prior to the Scotland U20 group being selected for the World Rugby U20 Championship, which will take place in France between 30 May and 17 June 2018.

Scotland U20 development team to play Romania U20 at Greenock Wanderers

Sunday 11 March, kick-off 12 noon – FREE ENTRY

Ross Dunbar ** (Boroughmuir)

Callum Renwick (Hawick)

Cole Imrie (Edinburgh Academicals)

Thomas Brown * (Melrose)

Ross Bundy (Stirling County)

Jack Mann (Edinburgh Academicals)

Hugo Tasker (Durham University)

Drew Davison (Tynedale)

Gus Warr CAPTAIN (Dollar/ Sale)

Matt Davidson* (Ayr)

Lomond Macpherson (Watsonians)

Robbie Yourstoun (Jed Forest)

Glen Faulds (Currie Chieftains)

Sam Yawayawa** (Glasgow Hawks)

Ben Appleson (Leeds Beckett University)


Finn Hobbis * (Watsonians)

Sam Grahamslaw (Leicester Tigers)

Ewan Rintoul (Glasgow Hawks)

Cameron Reece (Ayr)

Rob Ure (Boroughmuir)

Robbie Davis** (Edinburgh Academicals)

Adam Hall * (Melrose)

George Spencer** (Edinburgh Academicals)

Liam Checksfield (Northumbria University)


* BT Sport Academy Player Stage 2

**BT Sport Academy Player Stage 3