BT Sports Academy | U17 sides to meet in final rounds of the season

The final 2 rounds within the BT Sports Academy Season for 2017/18 are to take place this month with U17 players from around the country competing for glory in a new addition to this season’s program of fixtures.

The four regional teams from throughout Scotland will meet tomorrow (Wednesday 4 April) at Broadwood in the first-round matches to progress to the final round which takes place next week at Gala 4G (11 April).

Glasgow and the West U17 take on Caledonia U17, and Edinburgh U17 face the Borders and East Lothian at Broadwood stadium. The winners of tomorrow’s fixtures will go on to compete for the BT Sport Academy U17 Championship and the remaining 2 teams will compete for 3rd and 4th place respectively at Gala on Wednesday 11th April.

Scottish Rugby’s Head of Age Grade rugby, Sean Lineen, said: “These fixtures are another opportunity for our young rugby players to test themselves against the best from around the country as the BT Sports Academy Season comes to an end.”

These fixtures are an opportunity for players as they compete for selection along with identified players from the Scottish Qualified (SQ) Performance Pathway for the Scotland U17 Development Squad that will join up with England for a weekend of training and development matches later this month.

The Scotland based players will have a short break before preparation for the BT Sport Academy U18 Championship in the summer when the BT Sport Academy 2018/19 season kicks – off in July

 

Glasgow & the West U17 v Caledonia U17, Broadwood, 1.30pm

Glasgow & the West U17: Nic McAllister (St Aloysius College); Colin Taylor (Glasgow Academy), Adam Scott (St Aloysius College), Andrew Houston (Cumnock RFC), Jordan Craig (Hamilton RFC); Joseph Strain (Ayr RFC), Sandy Greig (High School of Glasgow); Dean Hunter (St Aloysius College), Jamie Drummond (Cumnock RFC), Callum Brown (Kelvinside Academy), Jamie Campbell (Kelvinside Academy), Luca Alessandri (St Aloysius College), Matthew Conroy (Hutchesons Grammar School), Kyle McCulloch (Marr College), Cameron Cobbett CAPTAIN (Glasgow Hawks RFC). Replacements: Robbie Fraser (Bishopton RFC), Craig Peters (Dalziel RFC), Harry Rodgers (St Columba’s School), Matthew Fletcher (East Kilbride RFC), Ewan Wallace (West of Scotland FC), Finlay Neilson (Glasgow Academy), Andrew Lamb (Strathaven RFC), Finlay Callaghan (Glasgow Hawks RFC / Jordanhill School), Rory Jackson* (Kelvinside Academy), Jamie Brennan (Campbell College).

Caledonia U17: Mungo Sommerville (Madras); Ben Wightman (Perthshire), Alasdair Stephen (Granite City), Rory Fraser (Madras), Greg McRae (Granite City); Harry Mercer (Madras), Finn McIlwraith (Dollar); Ben Mace (Stirling County), Greg Clunas (Strathallan/Howe of Fife), Thomas Ryan (Granite City), Gregor Brown (Robert Gordon’s College), Niall Dowds (Dunfermline), Finlay Lennox (Robert Gordons College), Jamie Cruickshanks (Dollar), Josh King CAPTAIN (Queen Victoria School/Helensburgh RFC). Replacements: Glen Brough (Orkney), George Breese (Glenalmond), Liam Dreelan (Mackie), Josh Minty (Granite City), Ross McCrostie (Madras), Oliver Kirk (Dunfermline), Kier Singleton (Stirling County), Aiden Watson (Pethshire).

 

Edinburgh U17 v the Borders & East Lothian U17, Broadwood, 3pm

Edinburgh U17: Nathan Moffat (Stewarts Melville College); Chris Fagan (Merchiston Castle School), Cameron Turner (The Edinburgh Academy), Archie Spencer (Merchiston Castle School), Dean Anderson (Merchiston Castle School); Campbell Murray (George Heriot’s School), Ewan Adamson (Royal High School); Ewan Craig (George Watson’s College), Ewan McCallum (West Calder High School/Currie Chieftains), Adam Heywood (George Watson’s College), Zak Richardson (Fettes College), Harri Morris (George Watson’s College), JJ Neil (Boroughmuir). Replacements: Robbie Simpson (The Edinburgh Academy), Dan Hay (Stewarts Melville College), Cole Lamberton (Royal High School), Derry McConnell (Boroughmuir), Sam Humphries (Lasswade Rugby), Cameron Lessels (Clifton Hall School/Currie Chieftains), Rory Thain (Merchiston Castle School), Charlie Pargeter (The Edinburgh Academy).

The Borders & East Lothian: Nathan Sweeney (Loretto School); Liam Hasting (Preston Lodge High School), Vangjel Kacori (Ross High School), Scott King* (Preston Lodge High School) Cameron Meager (Earlston High School/Melrose RFC); Scott Clark (Preston Lodge High School), Hamish Tweedie (Kelso High School); James Hunter (Preston Lodge High School), Angus Dunn (Galashiels Academy/Gala RT), Euan Bonthron (Musselburgh Grammar School), Ethan Deacon (Borders College/Duns RFC), Gordon Baptie (North Berwick High School), Jacob Spiewak (Preston Lodge High School), Matthew Crane (North Berwick High School), Trystan Andrews (Earlston High School/Melrose RFC). Replacements: Lewis Voy (Preston Lodge High School), Struan Lugton (Dunbar Grammar School), Morgan Thomson (Kelso High School), Ben Murdoch (Hawick High School), Willliam Rowley (Loretto School), Callum Pate (Knox Academy/Haddington RFC), Andrew Duff (Longridge Towers/Duns RFC), Hamish McLean (Loretto School).

 

BT Sport Academy U17 Championship, Wednesday 4 April, Broadwood Stadium

Glasgow & the West U17 v Caledonia U17, 1.30pm

Edinburgh U17 v The Borders & East Lothian, 3pm

 

BT Sport Academy U17 Championship Finals, Wednesday 11 April, Gala 4G

Losers U17 v Losers U17, 1.30pm

Winners U17 v Winners U17, 3pm