REPORT | Edinburgh U16 claim Junior 1872 Cup in a gritty encounter at Gala

Edinburgh U16 lifted the Junior 1872 Cup at Galashiels after battling to secure a 31-31 draw against a courageous Glasgow Warriors side.

Edinburgh entered the deciding leg of the Junior 1872 Cup with a 40-point aggregate lead over Glasgow Warriors, following a dominant performance last weekend in Broadwood.

This weekend saw a closer affair, with both sides showcasing a high level of commitment and intensity throughout the encounter, resulting in a thrilling action-packed match.

The east side found their stride in the opening stages as they piled on the pressure deep in the opposition’s 22. With momentum growing, some well-worked hands bought space for Harvey Cameron-Barr to make a break, before he floated the ball to Torquil MacLeod who finished the job [5-0].

On the 22nd minute, parity was restored on the scoreboard when Aidan Trim powered over the line from close range [5-5].

Warriors' confidence in attack was visibly growing and the side were back on the scoreboard when Andrew Lamb dotted down on the line, with Adam Wight converting the score [5-12].

In immediate response, Edinburgh rallied when Corey Tait produced a neat inside step to outwit the defence and power over the whitewash [10-12].

Moments later, Glasgow Warriors hit back with a try of their own courtesy of centre Johnnie White [10-17].

As the first-half drew to a close, a perfectly timed interception saw Andrew Lamb snatch the ball from deep within his own half to canter down the pitch and score, with Wight converting [10-24].

HALF-TIME: Edinburgh U16 10-24 Glasgow Warriors U16

Edinburgh emerged from the interval with a greater sense of urgency, and a try from hooker Tait (converted by Matt Russell) gave them much needed impetus and belief [17-24].

The score instilled a new lease of life for Edinburgh, and were back in contention when Joe Noble punctured his way through the defence to score, with Russell duly converting to tie the scores [24-24].

A nervy final period ensued as both teams frantically tried to get points on the scoreboard. 

It appeared to be all over for Edinburgh when Cameron Lynn clambered over the line to score for the Warriors (with Wight converting) [24-31].

In the last moments of the game, Edinburgh battled valiantly and were rewarded for their endeavours when Elliot Stanger crossed the line, with Russell converting the bring the score to a draw [31-31].

FULL-TIME: Edinburgh U16 31-31 Glasgow Warriors U16

Player of the Match: Robert Gordon (Edinburgh U16)

Edinburgh U16: Harvey Cameron-Barr (Edinburgh Academy); Torquil MacLeod (Fettes College), Aidan Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College), Oscar Thomas (Merchiston Castle School), Finn Douglas (Earlston High School / Melrose); Harris Rutherford (Galashiels Academy / Gala Red Triangle), Jamie Burns (Stewart’s Melville College); James Lascelles (Merchiston Castle School), Corey Tait (Hawick High School / Hawick), Connor Myles (George Watson’s College), Ben Gale (Edinburgh Academy), Taylor Wilson (Dunbar Grammar School / Dunbar), Robert Gordon (Stewart’s Melville College), Sam Derrick (Earlston High School / Melrose)

Replacements: Struan Stark (George Heriot’s School), Joe Noble (Lasswade Rugby), Guy Napier (Merchiston Castle School), Teddy Thomson (Merchiston Castle School), Matt Reid (Galashiels Academy), Ben Afshar (Merchiston Castle School), Matt Russell (Stewart’s Melville College), Elliot Stanger (Hawick High School / Hawick).

Glasgow Warriors U16: James Reid (Arran High School / Ardrossan Academicals); Callum Smith (Biggar), Andrew Lamb (Strathaven), Johnnie White (Glenalmond College), Charlie Kennedy (High School of Glasgow); Adam Wight (Merchiston Castle School), Ryan Street (High School of Glasgow); Grant Hall (Highland), Aidan Trim (Hamilton), Archie Wilson (Huntley), Angus Neville (High School of Dundee), Callum Norrie (Howe of Fife), Sam Taylor (Wallace Hall Academy / Biggar), Cameron Lynn (Stirling County), Jamie McEntegert (St Aloysius College / GHA)

Replacements: Tom Blackhall (Mackie), Adam Flynn (High School of Dundee), Matthew Cairns (High School of Glasgow / West of Scotland), Jonathan Smith (Hamilton College / Biggar), Ethan Parks (Dollar Academy), Finlay Burgess (Deeside), Nairn Calder (Marr College / Marr), Tom Main (Queen Victoria School).